8

When I was in college I was on the club cycling team and it was fun, I went to a good share of races, was pretty involved with the team, etc. Now I'm out of college and it's a few years later...is it acceptable for me to wear my old university team kits when I'm out riding casually on my own or with a few friends (not at events)?

  • I think it'd be fine because you have that historical connection. Personally I prefer plain clothes without wording or gauche patterns, and I've gone to the point of unpicking stitching to remove names. – Criggie Jan 7 '16 at 23:51
16

I guess it's a matter of opinion, and cyclists have a lot of rules, but personally I would go for it. You were actually on the team after all. I think that the rule #17 from the above link applies here. Personally, I'd rather wear old kit from a team I was personally on than wear kit from a pro team that I have no affiliation with, or even non-pro-kit with logos plastered all over it.

Might even be a great way to start up a conversation with people who recognize the kit, either riders who are currently on the team or even just people who went to that school.

  • Cool, that makes sense. I guess I just felt unsure about it since I'm not on the team anymore! – chrisjacob Jul 28 '15 at 14:02
  • 5
    I think the only case where you shouldn't wear your old team kit is if there was a case of dishonorable discharge, like being kicked off the team for some reason. That's the only time I could see it being in bad taste. From the way you worded the question I'm quite certain this is not the case. – Kibbee Jul 28 '15 at 14:25
  • 4
    Absolutely go for it! It's no different from wearing an old 'varsity top. Think of it as advertising for your old club. – andy256 Jul 28 '15 at 14:30

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.