3

According this source, Wout Van Aert is not allowed to wear his new TT belgian champion jersey in TTT of the tour the france.

I can remember days where this was allowed. Why and when did this change?

Source

2
  • 6
    Why? Because all the good rules have already been made and it was a choice between that and banning leg-shaving. It turns out that Bic have good lobbyists. Jun 29 '19 at 19:45
  • I see you have a great knowledge of the UCI work. Thanks for that input Jul 1 '19 at 7:12
7

See rule 1.3.068 of the UCI regulations: "The national champion in the individual time trial is not authorised to wear the distinctive national champion’s jersey during team time trial events."

I do not know when this particular rule was passed but it does not appear to have happened in 2019 so it must have been earlier.

1
  • I sure it was earlier. But I just noticed it, there used to be teams in the tour TTT where 3-4 riders wore the national jersey. Jul 1 '19 at 7:11
4

The following UCI memorandum shows the dates at which rule 1.3.068 was changed.

I suspect this change was in the 2015 or 2017 revision, but I can't find them online.

https://www.uci.org/docs/default-source/rules-and-regulations-right-column/2018/part-i-general-organisation-of-cycling-as-a-sport-amendments-to-regulations-as-from-22-10-2018.pdf

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.